SY2012 CDL Coaches Council

It’s time to select coach representatives to the School Year 2012 (i.e., 2011/12) CDL Coaches Council. Each of our four high school Conferences will have two representatives to the Coaches Council. Each coach — not each school, but each coach — can vote for two coaches from their Conference (you can vote for yourself). Vote by sending an email to info@resources.chicagodebates.org by this upcoming weekend (deadline: 08/21). We’ll announce the Coaches Council representatives on Monday (08/22) morning.

The CDL Coaches Council meets four times per year (once per quarter), for 1.5 – 2 hour meetings, at the CDC offices, 332 S. Michigan Ave., Suite 500. We serve dinner and provide coaches with (well justified) professional development credit for participating in this policy-making venue. The CDL Coaches Council recommends, and in some instances adopts, administrative policy changes in the CDL. The CDL Coaches Council maintains — and proposes changes to — the CDL Guidelines and Policies.

SY2011’s CDL Coaches Council representatives were: Robb Berry (Northside), Bob Edwards (Phoenix), Chris Harris (Chicago Ag), David Hayes (King), Mark Janka (Rowe-Clark), Jeff Scheur (Whitney Young), John Silva (Lindblom), Cathy Yackee (Brooks).

To review the CDL Coaches Council’s work from SY2011, here are the meeting minutes.

Q4 Meeting Minutes
Q3 Meeting Minutes
Q2 Meeting Minutes
Q1 Meeting Minutes

Here are the currently eligible coaches from each Conference.

Regional Circuit Conference

Robb Berry, Northside College Prep
Elyse Conklin, Whitney Young Magnet H.S.
Avery Dale, Payton College Prep
Erika Fritz, Lincoln Park H.S.
Adam Goodman, Jones College Prep
Christine Horst, Lane Tech H.S.
Valerie House, Lane Tech H.S.
Tim Huff, Northside College Prep
Russell Kerr, Jones College Prep
Imran Makani, Whitney Young Magnet H.S.
Brandon Newton, Payton College Prep
Jeff Scheur, Whitney Young Magnet H.S.
Kevin Streicher, Lincoln Park H.S.
Monish Thawani, Lincoln Park H.S.

Local Circuit Conference

Mikie Acevedo, Kelvyn Park H.S.
Bill Altorfer, Hyde Park Academy
Veronica Castaneda, Kelvyn Park H.S.
Raymond Chen, King College Prep
Derrick Clifton, Evanston Township H.S.
Bill Colson, Morgan Park H.S.
Scott Dodsworth, Thomas Kelly H.S.
Bob Edwards, Phoenix Military Academy
Imah Effiong, Urban Prep Academy – Englewood
Fonda Ginsburg, Phoenix Military Academy
Andrew Glennon, Hope College Prep
David Hayes, King College Prep
Kamasi Hill, Evanston Township H.S.
Nick Locke, Alcott H.S.
Melina Luna, Alcott H.S.
Jessica Mulder, Hyde Park Academy
Rachael Nicholas, Taft H.S.
Jen Nolan, Thomas Kelly H.S.
Scott Plencner, Taft H.S.
Lynn Santoyo, Brooks College Prep
Cathy Yackee, Brooks College Prep

“A” Conference

Cadmiel Avendano, Little Village Inifinity H.S.
Sharon Banks, Harlan Community Academy
Megan Baskin, U. of C. Woodlawn Academy
Vince Bauer, U. of C. Woodlawn Academy
Janet Branson, Michele Clark H.S.
John Colucci, Kenwood Academy
Jim Dorrell, Marshall H.S.
Gwen Dunbar, Julian H.S.
Aida Flores, Juarez Community Academy
William Forcier, Northtown Academy
Phyllis Ford-France, Michele Clark H.S.
Sharon Green-Powell, Julian H.S.
Nicole Harraway, Westinghouse College Prep
Chris Harris, Chicago Agricultural Sciences H.S.
Kurt Hilgendorf, Von Steuben Metro Science Center
Paul Johnson, Westinghouse College Prep
Jeanette Kanavos, Hubbard H.S.
Dennis Kass, Little Village Inifinity H.S.
Imrose Kauser, Schurz H.S.
Ben Krier, Von Steuben Metro Science Center
Sarah Leong, Mather H.S.
Jesse Nash, Hubbard H.S.
Jim Nealon, Hubbard H.S.
Alfredo Peralta, Juarez Community Academy
Robert Pincham, Harlan Community Academy
Shariba Rivers, U. of C. Woodlawn Academy
Kevin Rutter, Schurz H.S.
Max Smith, Kenwood Academy
Tajhma Story, Harlan Community Academy
Liz Thompson, Mather H.S.
Casey Weedon, Farragut Career Academy

“AA” Conference

Don Baumgartner, Mason H.S.
Terri Baumgartner, Mason H.S.
Sean Bhaghat, Collins Academy
Susan Blatz, Marine Math and Science Academy
Michael Bravo, Amundsen, H.S.
James Dasher, Bowen H.S.
Jiton Davidson, Perspectives Charter H.S.
April Dressel, Power House Academy
Daviea Freeman, Austin Polytechnic
Nina Fuentes, EPIC Academy
Vernessa Gipson, Champaign Central H.S.
Lamont Holifield, CICS Ellison School
Devon McBride, Phillips H.S.
Alphonso Medina, Power House Academy
Norma Mejia, EPIC Academy
Stephanie Mitchell, North Lawndale College Prep
Aubrey Monks, Austin Polytechnic
Heather Moorehouse, Marine Math and Science Academy
Lavie Raven, North Lawndale College Prep
Andrew Robinson, Amundsen H.S.
Ebony Rose, Phillips H.S.
Charles Rosentel, Champaign Central H.S.
Karen Sheehan, Perspectives Charter H.S.
Sharon Sokol, Frederick Douglass Academy
Nicole Vinci, Urban Prep Academy – East Garfield Park
Jakita Walter, Frederick Douglass Academy
Vicki Willis, Bogan H.S.
Bob Wysocki, VOISE Academy

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.